Showtools Privacy Policy

This document records Showtools' information gathering and usage practices for all sites managed by Showtools. For additional information about Showtools, please refer to our Terms and Conditions.

Showtools collects the following information (together referred to as Information)

Registering your Membership

To use Showtools services you must register with Showtools.  When you register with Showtools you will need to complete a registration form which requires you to provide us with contact information and may also require demographic information. This information will be used to confirm bookings made through the Showtools website, to contact you when necessary and may be used from time to time for the purposes of sending you information about our company and promotional material from some of our affiliated partners.

Listing your C.V., equipment list or showreel of production.

Once you have registered with Showtools, you may choose to list a C.V., equipment list or showreel of a production on the website. If you do choose to register a C.V., equipment list or showreel of a production on the website then you acknowledge that the information/footage contained therein may be accessed by [Showtools bookers]. If you place a C.V., equipment list or showreel of a production on the website you acknowledge that [Showtools bookers] may contact you directly in relation to this.

Cookies

Showtools uses Cookies to provide you with a better experience when using our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive. We use them to deliver information and new content specific to your interests.

Showtools mostly uses "session" cookies. These are removed from your computer when you leave Showtools and are used so our service can remember that you have logged in already and to prevent logging in again. Our technology requires the use of session cookies.  You can instruct your web browser to refuse to receive them but this will prevent you from accessing some areas of our website and will limit your use of the Showtools service. Session cookies expire and are deleted after 30 minutes of no activity on Showtools.

Showtools also uses persistent cookies to personalise the user experience, to help protect our members and to provide Showtools with research information (such as how often members visit the Showtools website each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on Showtools and helps us identify users abusing the Showtools service.

A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the website:

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to Showtools to assist in analysing the usage of the website.

IP Addresses

Showtools holds your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems and support issues, and to monitor the use of our website, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Your Information — how we will use it

Showtools does not sell or rent your Information to third parties and will not provide your Information to third parties other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will release your information only when we believe it is necessary and appropriate in order to comply with the law, enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Showtools Limited – including our users and others.

Email/SMS text Messages

Showtools will send members email and SMS messages throughout the booking process and will send any other email messages you have elected to receive. Standard business communications such as payment confirmations, etc may also be sent via email or SMS message. Showtools acknowledges the right of members to request removal from any Showtools mailing list, and upon receipt of such a request, Showtools will remove that member accordingly. From time to time Showtools may also send newsletters to members. These newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions on how to remove yourself from the newsletter mailing list should you wish to.

Emailing Services

The Showtools website enables members to refer friends to Showtools and to send references to friends of specific vacancies. As a condition of use, you acknowledge that this service and the other email forwarding services offered by Showtools, cannot be used to send spam or otherwise send content that is offensive or unlawful or which would violate this policy or our terms and conditions. Showtools will not permanently store, sell, or rent any email messages or the email addresses to which these messages are sent.

Data retention

Showtools retains information you provide us and which we collect about you, including personal information and personal data, for so long as you are a member and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your personal information and personal data.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Showtools takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Showtools allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, in the United States of America, that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Showtools. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, Showtools will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, Showtools is committed to complying in all respects with any requirements of the Privacy Act.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the site.

Feedback and Complaints

Showtools welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of our website. Showtools may store feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to refine our services and may be shared with our partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any privacy laws or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you can contact us at membership@showtools.com or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Showtools may review and update its Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of Showtools, or your dealings with us, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: membership@showtools.com

Phone: +64 9 555 8757

Post: Suite 3301, 1 Courthouse Lane, Auckland New Zealand

For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website.